Railways in Surat

Surat railway station serving the Surat city is the second most earning railway station after Mumbai. It falls in the western railway zone of Indian railway. Located on the rail route of Vadodara-Mumbai rail route, the Surat station was built in 1860 by British for business and transportation purposes. Surat railway station is well connected to all major cities including Jaipur, Mumbai, Lucknow, Kanpur, Bhopal, Ahmedabad, Bengaluru, Chennai, Nagpur, Delhi, Bhopal, Jabalpur and other major railway station in India.

Railways in Surat

Karnavati Express, Ahmedabad Express, Jaipur Superfast Express, Paschim Express, Indore-Pune Express, Valsad-Bhopal express, Jabalpur express, Indore-Mumbai Avantika express, Bandra Surat Intercity Express, Ahmedabad Shatabdi Express, Valsad-Sonpur via Jabalpur Express, Mumbai Porbandar Saurastra Express, Gujarat Express and much more are passing through Surat railway station. Surat station is also introduced as a halt for New Delhi-Mumbai Rajdhani.

Facilities at Surat Railway Station

The advanced railway ticketing system is available at the station to issue unreserved tickets. Interactive Voice Response System (IVRS) and new electronic coach display system are also available at this station.

Besides this, there are also three waiting rooms including:
  • Waiting room first class: For AC passengers.
  • Waiting room second class: For passengers having a reservation in sleeper
  • VIP lobby:  For businessmen, political and administrative people.
There is an Axis bank and other banks ATM’s inside the station.  The food express restaurant is also available on the 1st floor of the railway station. Outside the station, there is a city bus terminal from where you can catch buses for city’s important areas including a Dutch garden, Sardar Patel Museum, Textile market and various sightseeing sites.

Station code: ST
Arrival & departure enquiry no: 133, 131 and 132
Reservation enquiry no: 135

Time Table of Surat Railway Station

There are several trains running from Surat railway station to all major cities across India. Here the list of all trains from Surat are given below.

NGP ADI Special
Code: 01223
Days: Sunday
Arrival: 23:54
Departure: 00:04
Stop time: 10 min

Adi Nagpur Special
Code: 01224
Days: Sunday
Arrival: 20:30
Departure: 20:38
Stop time: 8 min

Pune Adi Special
Code: 01449
Days: Thursday
Arrival: 23:20
Departure: 23:25
Stop time: 5 min

Adi Pune Special
Code: 01450
Days: Friday
Arrival: 18:50
Departure: 18:55
Stop time: 5 min

Bkn Ddr Sf Special
Code: 04727
Days: Tuesday
Arrival: 09:00
Departure: 09:05
Stop time: 5 min

Ddr Bkn Sup Special
Code: 04728
Days: Tuesday
Arrival: 18:25
Departure: 18:30
Stop time: 5 min

Ahmedabad Sup S
Code: 09001
Days: Mon, wed, Fri
Arrival: 02:30
Departure: 02:32
Stop time: 2 min 
       
Adi Bct Sup Special
Code: 09002
Days: Tue, Thurs, Sat
Arrival: 01:40
Departure: 01:42
Stop time: 2 min
   
Secunderabad Sp
Code: 09221
Days: Tue
Arrival: 14:13    
Departure: 14:23
    
Sc Pbr Special
Code: 09222
Days: Thursday
Arrival: 10:05
Departure: 10:15
Stop time: 10 min
   
Bdts Indore Special
Code: 09301
Days: Monday
Arrival: 16:15    
Departure: 16:20    
Stop time: 5 min    

Ind Bandra T Sp
Code: 09302
Days: Monday
Arrival: 04:14    
Departure: 04:17    
Stop time: 3 min   
 
Adi Madgaon Special
Code: 09401
Days: Friday
Arrival: 20:00    
Departure: 20:07

Mao Adi Special
Code: 09402
Days: Sunday
Arrival: 08:40
Departure: 08:45
Stop time: 5 min

Yesvantpur Special
Code: 09405
Days: Sunday
Arrival: 00:01    
Departure: 00:08    
Stop time: 7 min  
 
Ypr Adi Express
Code: 09406
Days: Tuesday
Arrival: 11:20
Departure: 11:25
Stop time: 5 min

Gandhidham Special
Code: 09451
Days: Friday
Arrival: 04:25
Departure: 04:30
Stop time: 5 min

Mumbai Special
Code: 09452
Days: Thursday
Arrival: 16:50    
Departure: 16:55    
Stop time: 5 min
    
Bdts Hapa Special
Code: 09531
Days: Friday
Arrival: 03:45
Departure: 03:50
Stop time: 5 min

Hapa Bdts Special
Code: 09532
Days: Thursday
Arrival: 03:00
Departure: 03:05    
Stop time: 5 min  
 
Bdts Okha Special
Code: 09561
Days: Thursday
Arrival: 03:45
Departure: 03:50
Stop time: 5 min

Okha Bdts Special
Code: 09562
Days: Wednesday
Arrival: 01:20
Departure: 01:22
Stop time: 2 min

Pune Jaipur Special
Code: 09729
Arrival: 23:20    
Departure: 23:25    
Stop time: 5 min

Jaipur Pune Superfast Special
Code: 09730
Days: Sunday
Arrival: 00:07
Departure: 00:17    
Stop time: 10 min

Kolhapur Express 
Code: 11049
Dyas: Monday
Arrival: 00:07
Departure: 00:17
Stop time: 10 min

Ahmedabad Express
Code: 11050
Days: Sunday
Arrival: 03:40
Departure: 03:45    
Stop time: 5 min
 
Veraval Pune Express
Code: 11087
Days: Saturday
Arrival: 20:00
Departure: 20: 07
Stop time: 7 min

Pune Veraval Express
Code: 11088
Days: Friday
Arrival: 03:40
Departure: 03:45
Stop time: 5 min
   
Jodhpur Pune Express
Code: 11089
Days: Tuesday
Arrival: 20:00
Departure: 20:07
Stop time: 7 min

Pune Jodhpur Express
Code: 11090
Days: Monday
Arrival: 03:40
Departure: 03:45
Stop time: 5 min

Ahimsa Express
Code: 11091
 Days: Wednesday
Arrival: 20:00
Departure: 20:07
Stop time: 7 min

Pune Bhuj Express
Code: 11092
Days: Tuesday
Arrival: 03:40
Departure: 03: 45
Stop time: 5 min

Ahimsa Express
Code: 11095
Days: Thursday
Arrival: 20:00
Departure: 20:07
Stop time: 7 min

Ahimsa Express
Code: 11096
Days: Thursday
Arrival: 03:40
Departure: 03:45
Stop time: 5 min

Prerana Express
Code: 11453
Days: Thursday
Arrival: 20:30
Departure: 20:38
Stop time: 8 min

Prerana Express
Code: 11454
Days: Tuesday
Arrival: 23:45
Departure: 23:50
Stop time: 5 min

Shatabdi Express
Code: 12009
Days: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thurs, Fri, Sat
Arrival: 09: 40
Departure: 09:45
Stop time: 5 min

Shatabdi Express
Code: 12010
Days: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thurs., Fri, Sat
Arrival: 17:55
Departure: 18:02
Stop time: 7 min

Dee Bdts GaribRath
Code: 12215
Days: Tue, Wed, Fri, Sun
Arrival: 04:43
Departure: 04:46
Stop time: 3 min

Dee Bdts GaribRath
Code: 12216
Days: Tue, Wed, Fri, Sun
Arrival: 16:03
Departure: 16:06
Stop time: 3 min

Bdts Nzm Yuva Express
Code: 12247
Days: Friday
Arrival: 20: 40
Departure: 20: 07
Stop time: 3 min

Nzm Bdts Yuva Express
Code: 12248
Days: Sun
Arrival: 05:21
Departure: 05:23
Stop time: 2 min

Dehradun Express
Code: 12287
Days: Saturday
Arrival: 16: 40
Departure: 16: 45
Stop time: 5 min

Ddn Kcvl Sup Express
Code: 12288
Days: Tuesday
Arrival: 06:25
Departure: 06:30
Stop time: 5 min

Swaraj Express
Code: 12471
Days: Mon, Thurs, Fri, Sun
Arrival: 11:42
Departure: 11:45
Stop time: 3 min

Swaraj Express
Code: 12472
Days: Thurs, Sun
Arrival: 14:00
Departure: 14:05
Stop time: 5 min

Surya Nagri Express
Code: 12479
Days: All days
Arrival: 07:28
Departure: 07:35
Stop time: 5 min

Suryanagari Express
Code: 12480
Days: All days
Arrival: 17: 23
Departure: 17: 28
Stop time: 5 min

Amritsar Express
Code: 12483
Days: Thursday
Arrival: 16: 40
Departure: 16: 45
Stop time: 5 min

Asr Kcvl Express
Code: 12484
Days: Mon
Arrival: 06: 25
Departure: 06:35
Stop time: 5 min

Bkn Ddr Sf Express
Code: 12489
 Days: Wednesday
Arrival: 08:28
Departure: 08:33
Stop time: 5 min
   
Ddr Bikaner Express
Code: 12490
Days: Wed, Sun
Arrival: 18:25
Departure: 18: 30
Stop time:  5min

Having a comprehensive information about all the trains and its timing, you can find a train for your desired location in a quick manner.

2718
  • SHARE THIS
  • TWEET THIS
  • SHARE THIS
  • COMMENT
  • LOVE THIS 0
  • E-mail

Comments / Discussion Board - Railways in Surat

Loader